American Legion Posts in Iowa

IA flag


Tap the red



Towns | Counties | Home | Points of Interest

IA state usa



American Legion in Iowa


Legion flag

The American Legion National Headquarters

700 N. Pennsylvania St
Indianapolis, IN 46206
Phone: (317) 630-1200
Description: National Headquarters
Legion Website


American Legion Department of Iowa

Department of Iowa
720 Lyon Street
Des Moines, IA 50309
Phone: (515) 282-5068
Description: Meeting ddddddddddddddddddddddddddd
American Legion Website


Post No. Postname District County Post Location LGN 0252 3 HARDIN ACKLEY ELLIOTT-KENINGER LGN 0464 6 DALLAS ADEL PENOACH LGN 0351 1 WASHINGTON AINSWORTH JAMES HARLAN THOMAS LGN 0186 9 PLYMOUTH AKRON ALBERT E HOSCHLER LGN 0299 9 BUENA VISTA ALBERT CITY DYVAD-GUSTAFSON LGN 0136 5 MONROE ALBIA HOWARD CESSNA LGN 0201 3 HARDIN ALDEN COLLINS-DUNNING LGN 0090 8 KOSSUTH ALGONA HAAG-TURNER LGN 0379 5 WAYNE ALLERTON MCCLOUGHAN-HALFHILL LGN 0253 3 BUTLER ALLISON METZGER-OPPERMAN LGN 0623 4 FAYETTE ALPHA OTT-STEMAN LGN 0498 9 BUENA VISTA ALTA SMITH LGN 0200 9 SIOUX ALTON FLOYD LGN 0682 6 POLK ALTOONA ALTOONA LGN 0704 9 LYON ALVORD DICK DE BOER LGN 0037 6 STORY AMES AMES LGN 0013 2 JONES ANAMOSA ARTHUR MCCULLOUGH LGN 0210 7 CASS ANITA ANITA LGN 0042 6 POLK ANKENY ALBAUGH-MCGOVERN LGN 0389 9 WOODBURY ANTHON MC NIFF LGN 0694 8 CARROLL ARCADIA EHLERS & GERKEN LGN 0219 4 FAYETTE ARLINGTON DEAN HARKIN LGN 0459 8 EMMET ARMSTRONG DUFFEY-KNIPE LGN 0290 9 OSCEOLA ASHTON WILLIAM BEN HOFFMAN LGN 0217 3 BENTON ATKINS ADOLPH H SCHUELER LGN 0043 7 CASS ATLANTIC ATLANTIC LGN 0284 9 SAC AUBURN COMRADE LGN 0120 7 AUDUBON AUDUBON AUDUBON LGN 0390 9 CHEROKEE AURELIA GRASHOFF-MC MANUS LGN 0435 4 BUCHANAN AURORA PALMER-SCHARFF LGN 0227 7 POTTAWATTAMIE AVOCA FRED FUNSTON LGN 0173 8 PALO ALTO AYRSHIRE LEINARD D WILSON LGN 0513 2 JACKSON BALDWIN LUBBEN-KEGLEY LGN 0377 8 KOSSUTH BANCROFT MCKINNON LGN 0507 5 MAHASKA BARNES CITY FULLER-SARVIS LGN 0667 1 JEFFERSON BATAVIA WILLIAM C HARNESS LGN 0364 9 IDA BATTLE CREEK MAPLE VALLEY LGN 0493 5 JASPER BAXTER BAXTER MEMORIAL LGN 0044 7 GUTHRIE BAYARD BRYAN-MERCER 03/25/2016 1:53:48 PM Page 1 Post No. Postname District County Post Location LGN 0131 3 GRUNDY BEAMAN WEATHERMAN-WALTER LGN 0164 7 TAYLOR BEDFORD BEDFORD LGN 0039 3 BENTON BELLE PLAINE JENNINGS-BRADSHAW LGN 0273 2 JACKSON BELLEVUE REVEILLE LGN 0035 3 WRIGHT BELMOND EIMBRINK LGN 0104 1 CEDAR BENNETT RIXE-LAUSEN LGN 0154 2 SCOTT BETTENDORF BETTENDORF LGN 0181 1 VAN BUREN BIRMINGHAM HANEY-BRANNAN LGN 0170 3 BENTON BLAIRSTOWN M J KIRBY LGN 0665 9 MONONA BLENCOE STEVENS-KELLY LGN 0443 7 TAYLOR BLOCKTON BLOCKTON LGN 0078 5 DAVIS BLOOMFIELD REED-WHISLER LGN 0711 2 SCOTT BLUE GRASS BLUE GRASS LGN 0524 8 HUMBOLDT BODE CLOVERLEAF LGN 0563 1 VAN BUREN BONAPARTE SARGEANT-OSWEILER LGN 0396 6 POLK BONDURANT SAMUEL H BRIDGE LGN 0056 8 BOONE BOONE ARTHUR D LANTZ LGN 0063 8 BOONE BOXHOLM ARTHUR ANDERSON LGN 0272 9 SIOUX BOYDEN WILLIAM MONSTER LGN 0350 7 AUDUBON BRAYTON BRAYTON LGN 0607 8 CARROLL BREDA FRED F. & NORMAN J. BRUNING LGN 0703 7 ADAIR BRIDGEWATER WILLIAM THOMPSON LGN 0315 8 HANCOCK BRITT BRITT LGN 0294 5 POWESHIEK BROOKLYN FRANCIS GALLAGHER LGN 0724 9 PLYMOUTH BRUNSVILLE HEEREN-MCHALE-WILKENS LGN 0021 8 WINNEBAGO BUFFALO CENTER WINNEBAGO LGN 0052 1 DES MOINES BURLINGTON BURLINGTON LGN 0505 6 MARION BUSSEY BUSSEY LGN 0466 2 CLINTON CALAMUS MAGNUS M PETERSEN LGN 0592 8 WEBSTER CALLENDER ALBERT J. HANSON LGN 0266 4 WINNESHIEK CALMAR HALVERSON-GIESEN LGN 0734 2 CLINTON CAMANCHE CAMANCHE POST 734 LGN 0233 6 STORY CAMBRIDGE MATHIS-WIRE LGN 0391 6 WARREN CARLISLE PMCKS LGN 0007 8 CARROLL CARROLL MAURICE DUNN LGN 0556 7 POTTAWATTAMIE CARSON CARSON LGN 0528 2 DUBUQUE CASCADE CASCADE LGN 0359 7 GUTHRIE CASEY KITE LGN 0502 9 MONONA CASTANA GRIMSLEY-THAYER LGN 0237 3 BLACK HAWK CEDAR FALLS CEDAR FALLS 03/25/2016 1:53:48 PM Page 2 Post No. Postname District County Post Location LGN 0727 2 LINN CEDAR RAPIDS CEDAR RAPIDS LGN 0297 2 LINN CENTER POINT DYE-BENION LGN 0214 5 APPANOOSE CENTERVILLE RAY C WALDEN LGN 0421 2 LINN CENTRAL CITY WAPSIE LGN 0102 5 LUCAS CHARITON CARL L CAVINESS LGN 0174 4 FLOYD CHARLES CITY SHANNON-WILSON LGN 0066 8 CRAWFORD CHARTER OAK HOMER HALL LGN 0269 3 TAMA CHELSEA BENDA-SELL LGN 0230 9 CHEROKEE CHEROKEE TREOTOW LGN 0198 8 GREENE CHURDAN EDWARD ENGLISH LGN 0570 8 WEBSTER CLARE CLARE-BRADLEY-THOMPSON LGN 0286 1 CEDAR CLARENCE VICTORY LGN 0098 7 PAGE CLARINDA SERGY LGN 0246 3 WRIGHT CLARION CLARION LGN 0452 3 BUTLER CLARKSVILLE CLARKSVILLE LGN 0222 4 CERRO GORDO CLEAR LAKE STAFFORD LGN 0097 7 TAYLOR CLEARFIELD WOODSIDE LGN 0486 9 CHEROKEE CLEGHORN ADRIAN OLSON LGN 0375 4 FAYETTE CLERMONT SHEEHAN-OLSON LGN 0190 2 CLINTON CLINTON JUNE VAN METER LGN 0453 3 TAMA CLUTIER HORA-MACHACEK LGN 0362 2 LINN COGGON COGGON LGN 0582 4 DELAWARE COLESBURG WM. F. BROCKMEYER LGN 0175 5 JASPER COLFAX JONES-WILLIS LGN 0081 6 STORY COLLINS FRELAND-CARVER LGN 0139 6 STORY COLO COLO LGN 0100 1 LOUISA COLUMBUS JCT. ALLEN WRIGHT HANFT LGN 0681 3 GRUNDY CONRAD CONRAD LGN 0357 8 CARROLL COON RAPIDS GURNEY PARKER LGN 0721 1 JOHNSON CORALVILLE WALTER JOHNSON LGN 0117 7 ADAMS CORNING OURCQ LGN 0079 9 WOODBURY CORRECTIONVILLE MUMFORD-MOON LGN 0229 8 HANCOCK CORWITH ELMER WILSON LGN 0068 5 WAYNE CORYDON RUSSELL E MARSHALL LGN 0002 7 POTTAWATTAMIE COUNCIL BLUFFS RAINBOW LGN 0593 1 WASHINGTON CRAWFORDSVILLE SCHANTZ-MITCHELL LGN 0135 4 HOWARD CRESCO CRESCO LGN 0070 5 UNION CRESTON CHAMPAIGN LGN 0409 8 HANCOCK CRYSTAL LAKE JAMES RASMUSSEN LGN 0562 6 WARREN CUMMING CUMMING 03/25/2016 1:53:48 PM Page 3 Post No. Postname District County Post Location LGN 0624 9 WOODBURY CUSHING F ROGER BAUMANN LGN 0049 6 DALLAS DALLAS CENTER DALLAS CENTER LGN 0336 9 WOODBURY DANBURY CARLSON-FRUM LGN 0482 2 SCOTT DAVENPORT MARSHALL BROWN LGN 0026 2 SCOTT DAVENPORT DAVENPORT LGN 0323 8 WEBSTER DAYTON PETERSON LGN 0163 4 WINNESHIEK DECORAH BERNATZ-SYMONDS LGN 0020 8 CARROLL DEDHAM DEWITT-LOUSTAUNAU LGN 0296 5 POWESHIEK DEEP RIVER MORRISON-SCHRADER LGN 0707 7 SHELBY DEFIANCE DEFIANCE LGN 0160 4 DELAWARE DELHI JOHN N PORTER LGN 0690 8 CRAWFORD DELOIT DELOIT LGN 0485 5 KEOKUK DELTA CLUBB-SHIPLEY LGN 0008 8 CRAWFORD DENISON DENISON LGN 0653 3 BREMER DENVER ACKER-MATTHIAS LGN 0659 6 POLK DES MOINES BELLIZZI-MACRAE LGN 0374 6 POLK DES MOINES HILAND PARK LGN 0060 6 POLK DES MOINES ARGONNE LGN 0274 6 POLK DES MOINES BALDWIN-PATTERSON LGN 0731 6 POLK DES MOINES HISPANIC LGN 0238 2 CLINTON DEWITT EUGENE MCMANUS LGN 0419 6 DALLAS DEXTER JOHN LONSDALE LGN 0395 5 RINGGOLD DIAGONAL MORRIS-HERROLD LGN 0194 9 CLAY DICKENS DICKENS LGN 0471 3 GRUNDY DIKE DIKE LGN 0353 2 SCOTT DIXON DIXON LGN 0619 8 EMMET DOLLIVER WALTHER-MC KEAN LGN 0532 2 SCOTT DONAHUE LARRY GRONEWOLD LGN 0474 1 LEE DONNELLSON GILLASPEY-MOODIE LGN 0476 9 LYON DOON ROCK RIVER LGN 0494 1 VAN BUREN DOUDS JOHN HYSON RENEKER LGN 0354 4 CERRO GORDO DOUGHERTY BRISLIN-HOGAN LGN 0444 8 CRAWFORD DOW CITY DOW CITY LGN 0523 3 WRIGHT DOWS WATSON-BEACH LGN 0006 2 DUBUQUE DUBUQUE DUBUQUE LGN 0360 3 BUTLER DUMONT DUMONT LGN 0491 8 WEBSTER DUNCOMBE DUNCOMBE LGN 0636 3 BLACK HAWK DUNKERTON PETER KRESS LGN 0224 7 HARRISON DUNLAP DUNLAP LGN 0430 1 CEDAR DURANT LT JULIUS L SHRYER 03/25/2016 1:53:48 PM Page 4 Post No. Postname District County Post Location LGN 0137 2 DUBUQUE DYERSVILLE DYERSVILLE LGN 0335 3 TAMA DYSART MYERS-GORDY-PIPPERT LGN 0304 3 WRIGHT EAGLE GROVE CLARENCE SHURTZ LGN 0158 6 MADISON EARLHAM ALL AMERICAN LGN 0615 7 SHELBY EARLING SHELBY LGN 0436 4 DELAWARE EARLVILLE CARPENTER-DIESCH-WHITE LGN 0325 9 SAC EARLY MERTON V HAIR LGN 0418 5 WAPELLO EDDYVILLE JL & ED LINDERMAN LGN 0512 4 CLAYTON EDGEWOOD EDGEWOOD LGN 0226 3 TAMA ELBERON JAMES R KALINA LGN 0206 5 WAPELLO ELDON FEYE-EN-HEYE LGN 0182 3 HARDIN ELDORA WALTER SAYER LGN 0639 2 SCOTT ELDRIDGE CARL JACOBSEN LGN 0352 4 FAYETTE ELGIN ELGIN LGN 0322 7 SHELBY ELK HORN ELK HORN LGN 0106 4 CLAYTON ELKADER LEMKA-STENDEL LGN 0541 5 RINGGOLD ELLSTON EMMETT LILES LGN 0598 8 HAMILTON ELLSWORTH CHRIS CHRISTENSEN LGN 0597 4 HOWARD ELMA JOHN FRAHM LGN 0555 2 LINN ELY SAINT QUENTIN LGN 0575 7 MILLS EMERSON LEVI BURTON LGN 0192 8 PALO ALTO EMMETSBURG LEONARD-REA-O'BRIEN LGN 0650 2 DUBUQUE EPWORTH JOHN WHITE LGN 0333 7 PAGE ESSEX WEATHERALL-HADDEN-HOLMES LGN 0091 8 EMMET ESTHERVILLE MAURICE DOYLE LGN 0414 9 CLAY EVERLY EVERETT P BOYLES, JR LGN 0332 7 AUDUBON EXIRA BALLOU LGN 0552 4 BUCHANAN FAIRBANK FORTSCH-DUFFY LGN 0572 2 LINN FAIRFAX PEKOMY LGN 0047 1 JEFFERSON FAIRFIELD ALLEN JEWETT LGN 0656 2 DUBUQUE FARLEY SCHERRMAN-PETERSON LGN 0231 1 VAN BUREN FARMINGTON RICHARDSON-ANTHONY LGN 0510 8 CALHOUN FARNHAMVILLE FARNHAMVILLE LGN 0339 4 FAYETTE FAYETTE FAYETTE LGN 0627 8 KOSSUTH FENTON RANNEY-WEISBROD LGN 0114 8 POCAHONTAS FONDA RAY MURPHY LGN 0247 7 ADAIR FONTANELLE CARLSON LGN 0121 8 WINNEBAGO FOREST CITY FOREST CITY LGN 0082 1 LEE FORT MADISON FORT MADISON LGN 0672 4 WINNESHIEK FT ATKINSON HUBER-STEFFES 03/25/2016 1:53:48 PM Page 5 Post No. Postname District County Post Location LGN 0130 8 WEBSTER FT. DODGE FT DODGE LGN 0454 9 IDA GALVA DIBBERN LGN 0723 4 CLAYTON GARNAVILLO CLAY-GAR LGN 0256 8 HANCOCK GARNER GIFFORD OLSON LGN 0475 3 BENTON GARRISON GEORGE G HARDINGER LGN 0071 3 TAMA GARWIN WILLIAM M SAUNDERS LGN 0404 9 LYON GEORGE JACK SAUTER LGN 0714 3 BLACK HAWK GILBERTVILLE NUGENT-DEMUTH LGN 0149 3 MARSHALL GILMAN PAUL-WARD LGN 0239 8 POCAHONTAS GILMORE CITY HARTNETT-JOHNSON LGN 0127 3 TAMA GLADBROOK EHRIG-MC TURK LGN 0141 7 MILLS GLENWOOD HARVEY T RIMEL LGN 0386 8 CARROLL GLIDDEN MERLE HAY LGN 0370 3 WRIGHT GOLDFIELD EARL B BEISELL LGN 0420 8 HANCOCK GOODELL ROBBINS-CHRISTENSEN LGN 0431 8 WEBSTER GOWRIE PETERSON LGN 0162 8 PALO ALTO GRAETTINGER NELSON-CHRISTIANSON LGN 0616 4 WORTH GRAFTON TABBERT-HOLLATZ LGN 0028 8 GREENE GRAND JCT RAY HAWBAKER LGN 0622 2 CLINTON GRAND MOUND GRAND MOUND LGN 0215 5 DECATUR GRAND RIVER CHARLES LADD LGN 0717 6 DALLAS GRANGER GRANGER LGN 0445 7 MONTGOMERY GRANT RUPERT KNEE LGN 0578 7 TAYLOR GRAVITY MOORE-RUTLEDGE LGN 0566 4 DELAWARE GREELEY CHARLES WATTERS LGN 0268 3 BUTLER GREENE TACK-BARNETT LGN 0265 7 ADAIR GREENFIELD HEAD-ENDRES LGN 0577 6 POLK GRIMES GRIMES LGN 0053 5 POWESHIEK GRINNELL FOCHT-TENNANT LGN 0508 7 CASS GRISWOLD GRISWOLD LGN 0349 3 GRUNDY GRUNDY CENTER GRUNDY LGN 0124 7 GUTHRIE GUTHRIE CENTER OMAR B SHEARER LGN 0373 4 CLAYTON GUTTENBERG PRAIRIE LA PORTE LGN 0156 7 FREMONT HAMBURG HUBERT WOODWARD LGN 0183 3 FRANKLIN HAMPTON GEORGE A ALDINGER LGN 0720 7 POTTAWATTAMIE HANCOCK SCHEFFLER-HILDEBRAND LGN 0699 8 WEBSTER HARCOURT GREENFIELD-HARTOUIST LGN 0150 7 SHELBY HARLAN HELMER REYELT LGN 0722 4 ALLAMAKEE HARPERS FERRY SCENIC LGN 0288 9 O'BRIEN HARTLEY ARTHUR W KRCHHOFF 03/25/2016 1:53:48 PM Page 6 Post No. Postname District County Post Location LGN 0254 9 SIOUX HAWARDEN TWO OAKS LGN 0312 4 FAYETTE HAWKEYE ARNOLD-ROGERS LGN 0642 4 BUCHANAN HAZELTON FRIAR WATSON LGN 0083 5 KEOKUK HEDRICK ARENDT-BOWLIN-STUBBS LGN 0530 7 MILLS HENDERSON DENLINGER LGN 0735 2 LINN HIAWATHA HIAWATHA LGN 0477 9 PLYMOUTH HINTON CASPER LGN 0225 9 IDA HOLSTEIN DESSEL-SCHMIDT LGN 0311 4 DELAWARE HOPKINTON HOPKINTON LGN 0492 9 WOODBURY HORNICK HINDMAN-STEEL LGN 0423 9 SIOUX HOSPERS REUTER LGN 0004 3 HARDIN HUBBARD HUBBARD LGN 0559 3 BLACK HAWK HUDSON GIBSON-MUELLER LGN 0380 9 SIOUX HULL WEGMAN-KOELE LGN 0119 8 HUMBOLDT HUMBOLDT ADAMS LGN 0306 5 WAYNE HUMESTON ALVA F EATON LGN 0188 3 HARDIN IA FALLS HYMAN-PEAVEY LGN 0061 9 IDA IDA GROVE MCNAMARA-MOORE LGN 0030 4 BUCHANAN INDEPENDENCE SHEEHAN-TIDBALL LGN 0165 6 WARREN INDIANOLA WARREN LGN 0310 9 LYON INWOOD THORSON LGN 0729 10 POLK IOWA HEADQUARTERS LGN 0017 1 JOHNSON IOWA CITY ROY L CHOPEK/WALTER "BUD" OTT LGN 0276 9 SIOUX IRETON BERTRAM LGN 0687 7 GUTHRIE JAMAICA PAUL JOHNSON LGN 0522 3 BREMER JANESVILLE JANESVILLE LGN 0011 8 GREENE JEFFERSON FLOYD W BROWN LGN 0342 4 BUCHANAN JESUP PUMP-SCHIERS LGN 0550 8 HAMILTON JEWELL HAWKEYE LGN 0728 6 POLK JOHNSTON RICHARD G LIEWER LGN 0077 8 HANCOCK KANAWHA SEVERSON LGN 0355 5 JASPER KELLOGG BEN MORGAN LGN 0041 1 LEE KEOKUK KEOKUK LGN 0113 1 VAN BUREN KEOSAUQUA BEER-BARKER LGN 0424 5 KEOKUK KEOTA BLYTHIN-SHEETS LGN 0319 5 KEOKUK KESWICK JAMES MURPHY LGN 0107 3 BENTON KEYSTONE MERKEL-BOCKHOLT LGN 0140 9 PLYMOUTH KINGSLEY NASH LGN 0383 8 CRAWFORD KIRON KIRON LGN 0625 8 HANCOCK KLEMME ADAM SCHAEFER 03/25/2016 1:53:48 PM Page 7 Post No. Postname District County Post Location LGN 0168 6 MARION KNOXVILLE BATY-TUCKER LGN 0426 6 WARREN LACONA VERNON ROGERS LGN 0031 8 CALHOUN LAKE CITY LAKE CITY LGN 0235 8 WINNEBAGO LAKE MILLS OTTO-CHOSE LGN 0371 9 DICKENSON LAKE PARK LAKE PARK LGN 0133 9 SAC LAKE VIEW EILERT AUEN LGN 0652 8 KOSSUTH LAKOTA LAKOTA LGN 0346 4 BUCHANAN LAMONT LOREN FOSTER LGN 0050 4 ALLAMAKEE LANSING BECK-STRONG-GLYNN LGN 0207 3 BLACK HAWK LAPORTE CITY USS SAN DIEGO LGN 0561 9 LYON LARCHWOOD FLESSNER LGN 0670 9 CHEROKEE LARRABEE JAMES KEITH STANFORD LGN 0658 3 FRANKLIN LATIMER HANSEN-HAVE LGN 0635 3 MARSHALL LAUREL HAROLD MC BROOM LGN 0024 8 POCAHONTAS LAURENS LARIMER-MCCABE LGN 0279 4 CHICKASAW LAWLER HAROLD REDMAN LGN 0718 9 WOODBURY LAWTON LAWTON LGN 0347 2 SCOTT LECLAIRE BUFFALO BILL LGN 0675 8 KOSSUTH LEDYARD MATZENER-ESTLE LGN 0241 9 PLYMOUTH LEMARS WASMER LGN 0250 7 TAYLOR LENOX PARKINSON LGN 0080 5 DECATUR LEON COWL-SCOTT LGN 0683 9 LYON LESTER EDWARD BOUWMAN LGN 0661 6 WARREN LIBERTY CENTER CHARLES R BREBNER LGN 0545 4 HOWARD LIME SPRINGS LLOYD L HORTON LGN 0506 5 WAYNE LINEVILLE DUNCAN-SMITH LGN 0367 9 BUENA VISTA LINN GROVE LOE-THOMAS-PETERSON LGN 0109 2 LINN LISBON CYCLOPES LGN 0087 3 MARSHALL LISCOMB HARRY E POWERS LGN 0316 9 LYON LITTLE ROCK BUSS-JOHNSON LGN 0410 7 HARRISON LITTLE SIOUX LITTLE SIOUX LGN 0415 8 HUMBOLDT LIVERMORE OTTO FIELD LGN 0118 7 HARRISON LOGAN LEMUEL R BOLTER, JR LGN 0368 8 CALHOUN LOHRVILLE LOHRVILLE LGN 0557 8 KOSSUTH LONE ROCK KERR-HAMMERSTROM LGN 0457 1 JOHNSON LONE TREE JOHN L MUMM LGN 0096 5 UNION LORIMOR FRED N DAVIS LGN 0381 2 CLINTON LOST NATION MENZO WIDLE LGN 0613 5 MONROE LOVILLA CHESTER BISHOP LGN 0366 1 CEDAR LOWDEN LILLIS-DEERBERG 03/25/2016 1:53:48 PM Page 8 Post No. Postname District County Post Location LGN 0546 9 SAC LYTTON HUTCHINSON-LIECHTY LGN 0648 7 POTTAWATTAMIE MACEDONIA RUBY SMITH LGN 0341 8 BOONE MADRID LE MONS LGN 0612 7 HARRISON MAGNOLIA OHARA-SEELEY LGN 0733 5 POWESHIEK MALCOM DAVIS-STORY LGN 0345 8 PALO ALTO MALLARD ANDERSON-ECKERT-HERSOM LGN 0520 7 MILLS MALVERN HARRY HAMMONS LGN 0045 4 DELAWARE MANCHESTER MANCHESTER LGN 0132 8 CRAWFORD MANILLA MANILLA LGN 0110 4 WORTH MANLY EDWARD TOSEL LGN 0022 8 CARROLL MANNING EMIL EWOLDT LGN 0204 8 CALHOUN MANSON FRANK STECKELBERG LGN 0496 9 MONONA MAPLETON LOREN HOLLISTER LGN 0075 2 JACKSON MAQUOKETA TIMBER CITY LGN 0012 9 BUENA VISTA MARATHON EDWARD WILLIAM HARTMAN LGN 0387 4 FLOYD MARBLE ROCK STROUD-GATES LGN 0517 9 CHEROKEE MARCUS F I GOODBURN LGN 0076 1 IOWA MARENGO WANDLING-WENDEL LGN 0298 2 LINN MARION MARION LGN 0305 4 CLAYTON MARQUETTE MARQUETTE LGN 0046 3 MARSHALL MARSHALLTOWN FRANK LEWIS GLICK LGN 0101 4 CERRO GORDO MASON CITY CLAUSEN-WORDEN LGN 0693 7 CASS MASSENA MASSENA LGN 0249 6 STORY MAXWELL HAROLD S NESS LGN 0245 4 FAYETTE MAYNARD LUNDBYE-CARPENTER LGN 0334 6 STORY MCCALLSBURG SAMUEL REID LGN 0267 4 CLAYTON MCGREGOR POCKET CITY LGN 0309 1 CEDAR MECHANICSVILLE BUSCH-DENNIS LGN 0243 1 DES MOINES MEDIAPOLIS DANIEL MATSON LGN 0161 3 MARSHALL MELBOURNE HAUSER-DIGGINS LGN 0632 6 MARION MELCHER DALLCHER LGN 0685 5 MONROE MELROSE RICHARD F WARD LGN 0470 9 OSCEOLA MELVIN GUTHRIE LGN 0511 7 GUTHRIE MENLO GLOVER-BUTTLER LGN 0125 9 PLYMOUTH MERRILL OLESON-HALWEG LGN 0171 4 CERRO GORDO MESERVEY WILLIAM J SCHMALE LGN 0677 2 JACKSON MILES SPENCER-COOK LGN 0384 9 DICKENSON MILFORD MILFORD LGN 0521 1 IOWA MILLERSBURG MILLERSBURG LGN 0263 6 WARREN MILO MILO 03/25/2016 1:53:48 PM Page 9 Post No. Postname District County Post Location LGN 0483 1 VAN BUREN MILTON RUSSELL STRAIT LGN 0099 6 DALLAS MINBURN OSBORNE LGN 0437 7 POTTAWATTAMIE MINDEN MINDEN LGN 0705 7 MILLS MINEOLA MINEOLA LGN 0534 5 JASPER MINGO CYCLOP LGN 0337 7 HARRISON MISSOURI VALLEY JULIUS F MULLER LGN 0155 6 POLK MITCHELLVILLE OLDFIELD LGN 0695 7 HARRISON MODALE SNYDER-IMRIE LGN 0378 7 HARRISON MONDAMIN JESSE STRONG LGN 0519 4 CLAYTON MONONA LESLIE H SMITH LGN 0363 5 JASPER MONROE FRED SLAYDEN LGN 0169 5 POWESHIEK MONTEZUMA BLAKLEY-STEVENS LGN 0209 2 JONES MONTICELLO ARTHUR P O'ROUKE LGN 0197 3 TAMA MONTOUR HARRY LONG LGN 0365 9 MONONA MOORHEAD PETER A HANSEN LGN 0112 1 LOUISA MORNING SUN HAYS-SCOTT LGN 0280 5 APPANOOSE MOULTON BURL MCCLURE LGN 0303 9 WOODBURY MOVILLE WINK-SPARKS LGN 0177 3 BENTON MT. AUBURN EMIL H DUTLER LGN 0172 5 RINGGOLD MT. AYR RINGGOLD LGN 0058 1 HENRY MT. PLEASANT BOB TRIBBY LGN 0480 2 LINN MT. VERNON HAHN-HOWARD LGN 0405 5 CLARK MURRAY WILLIAM LOCHRIE LGN 0027 1 MUSCATINE MUSCATINE EDWARD H BITZER LGN 0340 5 APPANOOSE MYSTIC PAUL DIXON LGN 0153 4 CHICKASAW NASHUA THOMPSON-FISHER LGN 0330 7 POTTAWATTAMIE NEOLA NEOLA LGN 0048 6 STORY NEVADA WILLIAM F BALL LGN 0719 7 ADAMS NEVINVILLE WILLIAMSON LGN 0038 4 CHICKASAW NEW HAMPTON FAE STINE LGN 0660 3 BUTLER NEW HARTFORD GEYER-BICKNER LGN 0300 7 TAYLOR NEW MARKET NEW MARKET LGN 0446 5 MAHASKA NEW SHARON COFFIN-MILLER LGN 0281 6 WARREN NEW VIRGINIA VIRGINIA LGN 0640 5 JASPER NEWBURG LEWIS C MURDOCK LGN 0193 9 BUENA VISTA NEWELL NEWELL LGN 0167 3 BENTON NEWHALL JOHN WARD MCGRANAHAN LGN 0111 5 JASPER NEWTON NEWTON LGN 0646 7 ADAMS NODAWAY JOSEPH THUMAN LGN 0449 4 FLOYD NORA SPRINGS H D S 03/25/2016 1:53:48 PM Page 10 Post No. Postname District County Post Location LGN 0488 1 IOWA NORTH ENGLISH ROSS T HADLEY LGN 1976 1 JOHNSON NORTH LIBERTY BICENTENNIAL LGN 0144 4 WORTH NORTHWOOD SMITH-PERRY LGN 0234 3 BENTON NORWAY NORWAY LGN 0187 7 POTTAWATTAMIE OAKLAND OAKLAND LGN 0489 1 LOUISA OAKVILLE MEMORIAL LGN 0326 9 OSCEOLA OCHEYEDAN WOOD-MILLER LGN 0313 9 SAC ODEBOLT ROOSE LGN 0009 4 FAYETTE OELWEIN ROSS REID LGN 0055 8 BOONE OGDEN EDWARD J MAAS LGN 0626 1 HENRY OLDS OLDS LGN 0412 2 JONES OLIN BLAYNEY-MINOR LGN 0129 9 MONONA ONAWA DAVID MCNEILL LGN 0329 9 SIOUX ORANGE CITY PRESSMAN-KOSTERS LGN 0641 4 MITCHELL ORCHARD CLIFFORD PENNEY LGN 0278 4 MITCHELL OSAGE OSAGE LGN 0069 5 CLARK OSCEOLA DAVIS-PENCE LGN 0034 5 MAHASKA OSKALOOSA HARRY L ANDERSON LGN 0503 4 WINNESHIEK OSSIAN BROCKMAN-HAMMERSLAND LGN 0651 9 WOODBURY OTO HENRY V MCKENNA LGN 0535 8 HUMBOLDT OTTOSEN LIEST-VEERKAMP LGN 0003 5 WAPELLO OTTUMWA O B NELSON LGN 0537 1 JOHNSON OXFORD FRANK VERCHERKA LGN 0473 2 JONES OXFORD JCT. WAPSIE LGN 0202 8 POCAHONTAS PALMER ST. MIHIEL LGN 0679 2 LINN PALO PALO LGN 0601 7 SHELBY PANAMA PANAMA LGN 0372 7 GUTHRIE PANORA FRANK GRUBB LGN 0285 3 BUTLER PARKERSBURG HARRY PETERS LGN 0369 1 IOWA PARNELL VINCENT CARNEY LGN 0417 8 GREENE PATON C ARTHUR ANDERSON LGN 0095 9 O'BRIEN PAULLINA RUSSELL WEST LGN 0089 6 MARION PELLA VAN VEEN-VAN HEMERT LGN 0085 6 DALLAS PERRY PERRY LGN 0314 7 HARRISON PERSIA SWANGER LGN 0010 9 CLAY PETERSON DEAN-UNDERWOOD LGN 0291 9 WOODBURY PIERSON HARRISON F PEDERSEN LGN 0016 8 BOONE PILOT MOUND GROOM-KIMSEY LGN 0408 7 HARRISON PISGAH PISGAH LGN 0472 3 BREMER PLAINFIELD PLAINFIELD 03/25/2016 1:53:48 PM Page 11 Post No. Postname District County Post Location LGN 0108 6 MARION PLEASANTVILLE PLEASANTVILLE LGN 0018 8 POCAHONTAS POCAHONTAS LIBERTY LGN 0232 6 POLK POLK CITY POLK CITY LGN 0547 7 SHELBY PORTSMOUTH JOHN OHLINGER LGN 0518 4 ALLAMAKEE POSTVILLE ARTHUR BRANDT LGN 0275 5 JASPER PRAIRIE CITY BOOTH-DE VRIES LGN 0544 7 ADAMS PRESCOTT METZ LGN 0602 2 JACKSON PRESTON TOMPKINS-JENKINS LGN 0036 9 O'BRIEN PRIMGHAR CHATEAU THIERRY LGN 0605 4 HOWARD PROTIVIN TRI-COUNTY LGN 0434 4 BUCHANAN QUASQUETON CEDAR ROCK LGN 0398 9 CHEROKEE QUIMBY LYLE W BARNES LGN 0317 3 HARDIN RADCLIFFE RADCLIFFE LGN 0539 8 WINNEBAGO RAKE GOLDEN STAR LGN 0067 7 MONTGOMERY RED OAK LORRAINE LGN 0617 5 RINGGOLD REDDING C A HERRINGTON LGN 0261 6 DALLAS REDFIELD REDFIELD LGN 0242 3 GRUNDY REINBECK ACTION LGN 0220 9 PLYMOUTH REMSEN PIEPER LGN 0289 8 HUMBOLDT RENWICK HARVEY MC PEAK LGN 0456 3 MARSHALL RHODES RHODES LGN 0244 4 MITCHELL RICEVILLE ROY GUE LGN 0504 5 KEOKUK RICHLAND RICHLAND LGN 0382 8 EMMET RINGSTED EMMET LGN 0583 8 GREENE RIPPEY KINKEAD-MARTIN LGN 0103 9 LYON ROCK RAPIDS REX STRAIT LGN 0321 9 SIOUX ROCK VALLEY PFARRER-FOX LGN 0338 4 FLOYD ROCKFORD WALKER-GRAPER LGN 0208 4 CERRO GORDO ROCKWELL GALLAGHER LGN 0105 8 CALHOUN ROCKWELL CITY TWIN LAKES LGN 0307 6 STORY ROLAND ROLAND LGN 0025 8 POCAHONTAS ROLFE CECIL CUMMINGS LGN 0159 3 WRIGHT ROWAN ANDREW WHITTEN LGN 0248 9 CLAY ROYAL GOODWIN LGN 0637 4 FLOYD RUDD THEODORE SCHINDLER LGN 0689 6 POLK RUNNELLS ERNEST WEST LGN 0308 5 LUCAS RUSSELL CHARLIE CLARK LGN 0033 8 PALO ALTO RUTHVEN RUTHVEN LGN 0692 4 DELAWARE RYAN RYAN LGN 0074 2 JACKSON SABULA MISSISSIPPI 03/25/2016 1:53:48 PM Page 12 Post No. Postname District County Post Location LGN 0195 9 SAC SAC CITY CANTIGNY LGN 0094 1 HENRY SALEM SIMKIN-PIDGEON LGN 0318 9 O'BRIEN SANBORN EARL T CONAWAY LGN 0645 8 CRAWFORD SCHLESWIG SCHLESWIG LGN 0180 5 WAYNE SEYMOUR NYE-BIRDWELL LGN 0662 9 WOODBURY SGT. BLUFF GEORGE NELSON LGN 0277 3 FRANKLIN SHEFFIELD HARLOW-RAY-MASSEE LGN 0240 7 SHELBY SHELBY SHELBY LGN 0145 9 O'BRIEN SHELDON MCGLOTHLEN-COWIE LGN 0393 3 BUTLER SHELLROCK AVERY-SLIGHT LGN 0166 3 BENTON SHELLSBURG RAY AND VIRGINIA BOYER LGN 0088 7 PAGE SHENANDOAH SHENANDOAH LGN 0324 9 OSCEOLA SIBLEY GEORGE E MUDGE LGN 0128 7 FREMONT SIDNEY WILLIAMS-JOBE-GIBSON LGN 0019 5 KEOKUK SIGOURNEY LEO R FARMER LGN 0439 7 MILLS SILVER CITY GORDON MAY LGN 0199 9 SIOUX SIOUX CENTER DOORNINK-BRUNSTING LGN 0064 9 WOODBURY SIOUX CITY EDWARD H MONAHAN LGN 0697 9 WOODBURY SIOUX CITY MORNINGSIDE LGN 0394 9 BUENA VISTA SIOUX RAPIDS GRAEBER-ROWE LGN 0260 6 STORY SLATER SLATER LGN 0295 9 WOODBURY SLOAN SMITH-RHODES LGN 0666 9 WOODBURY SMITHLAND LESLIE F SEATON LGN 0460 1 JOHNSON SOLON STINOCHER LGN 0001 9 CLAY SPENCER GLEN PEDERSON LGN 0467 4 WINNESHIEK SPILLVILLE CLARENCE BILY LGN 0023 9 DICKENSON SPIRIT LAKE TIMPE LGN 0590 2 JACKSON SPRAGUEVILLE CORP. ELMER H. BROWN LGN 0331 2 LINN SPRINGVILLE SPRINGVILLE LGN 0691 4 FAYETTE ST LUCAS ALOYSIUS SCHMITT LGN 0716 6 WARREN ST MARYS ST. MARYS LGN 0358 4 MITCHELL ST. ANSGAR WALTER T ENNEBERG LGN 0388 4 CLAYTON ST. OLAF ST OLAF LGN 0569 4 MITCHELL STACYVILLE HALE PENNEY FULLER LGN 0406 7 MONTGOMERY STANTON ERNIE JOHNSON LGN 0348 1 CEDAR STANWOOD HEGARTY-BUSCHING LGN 0122 3 MARSHALL STATE CENTER HARLAND G PFANTZ LGN 0542 3 HARDIN STEAMBOAT ROCK HOOVER-EISERMAN LGN 0147 1 VAN BUREN STOCKPORT ELVIN E CECIL LGN 0115 9 BUENA VISTA STORM LAKE SHAEFFER 03/25/2016 1:53:48 PM Page 13 Post No. Postname District County Post Location LGN 0059 6 STORY STORY CITY LA FAYETTE LGN 0576 8 HAMILTON STRATFORD FREDERICK W. SONKSEN LGN 0218 4 CLAYTON STRAWBERRY PT STRAWBERRY PT LGN 0146 7 GUTHRIE STUART JAMES C MCGHEE LGN 0223 3 BREMER SUMNER THOMAS E WOODS LGN 0152 9 O'BRIEN SUTHERLAND SUTHERLAND LGN 0014 8 KOSSUTH SWEA CITY ROLAND FISHER LGN 0671 1 JOHNSON SWISHER SWISHER LGN 0701 3 TAMA TAMA ROBERT MORGAN LGN 0073 3 TAMA TAMA ENRIGHT-SCHRADER LGN 0432 9 DICKENSON TERRIL WALSH LGN 0440 4 CERRO GORDO THORNTON ANTON JUHL LGN 0123 1 CEDAR TIPTON GAREY-WHALEN LGN 0465 8 KOSSUTH TITONKA BREEN LGN 0674 2 LINN TODDVILLE TODDVILLE LGN 0072 3 TAMA TOLEDO REINIG-FRIEDRICHS LGN 0142 3 TAMA TRAER KUBIK-FINCH LGN 0478 1 HENRY TRENTON ACKLES-ROBERTS LGN 0725 7 POTTAWATTAMIE TREYNOR LAMAR HARTJE LGN 0356 3 BREMER TRIPOLI BOCKHAUS-BARTELS LGN 0712 2 LINN TROY MILLS FLOYD & WILLIAMSON LGN 0255 3 HARDIN UNION HARRY CROW LGN 0407 5 APPANOOSE UNIONVILLE WIL-ROG-MOR LGN 0264 3 BENTON URBANA WALTER J MEYOCKS LGN 0663 6 POLK URBANDALE URBANDALE LGN 0442 9 MONONA UTE AABY LGN 0065 8 CRAWFORD VAIL VAIL LGN 0148 3 BENTON VAN HORNE THOMAS F BEVINS LGN 0403 6 DALLAS VAN METER VAN METER LGN 0588 8 POCAHONTAS VARINA W. D. STEINER LGN 0054 1 IOWA VICTOR HAROLD E SMITH LGN 0251 7 MONTGOMERY VILLISCA KER-AVOR LGN 0057 3 BENTON VINTON GEORGE G. LUCKEY LGN 0327 4 CLAYTON VOLGA VOLGA LGN 0620 6 POLK W. DES MOINES VALLEY LGN 0631 4 FAYETTE WADENA WADENA LGN 0548 2 SCOTT WALCOTT WALCOTT LGN 0376 2 LINN WALKER RAY LGN 0262 9 SAC WALL LAKE CHALON LGN 0567 8 EMMET WALLINGFORD NORRIS KASA 03/25/2016 1:53:48 PM Page 14 Post No. Postname District County Post Location LGN 0422 7 POTTAWATTAMIE WALNUT WALNUT LGN 0029 1 WASHINGTON WASHINGTON LEON BEATTY LGN 0283 9 CHEROKEE WASHTA IRVIN POWELL LGN 0138 3 BLACK HAWK WATERLOO BECKER CHAPMAN LGN 0730 3 BLACK HAWK WATERLOO SULLIVAN HARTOGH DAVIS LGN 0189 4 FAYETTE WAUCOMA BELDING-FOX-SLAGLE LGN 0737 6 DALLAS WAUKEE WAUKEE LGN 0062 4 ALLAMAKEE WAUKON RALPH D WATERS LGN 0176 3 BREMER WAVERLY WAVERLY LGN 0401 1 HENRY WAYLAND BAIN-HULME LGN 0191 8 HAMILTON WEBSTER CITY WEBSTER CITY LGN 0427 1 WASHINGTON WELLMAN CHARLES POLTON LGN 0213 3 GRUNDY WELLSBURG ASHING-JASPER LGN 0428 8 KOSSUTH WESLEY ANDREWS LGN 0151 8 PALO ALTO WEST BEND HARRY A ANDEREGG LGN 0514 1 CEDAR WEST BRANCH CHAUNCEY BUTLER LGN 0509 1 MUSCATINE WEST LIBERTY MANSELL L PHILLIPS LGN 0668 1 LEE WEST POINT HOLTZ-GEERS LGN 0015 4 FAYETTE WEST UNION WEST UNION LGN 0092 4 FAYETTE WESTGATE MESSERER-FOX LGN 0196 8 CRAWFORD WESTSIDE ALFRED R ROSSMAN LGN 0447 2 CLINTON WHEATLAND WHEATLAND LGN 0481 9 MONONA WHITING EMERY-JOHNSON LGN 0425 8 KOSSUTH WHITTEMORE ANDREWS LGN 0633 8 HAMILTON WILLIAMS WILLIAMS LGN 0228 1 IOWA WILLIAMSBURG KUCH-QUERL LGN 0584 1 MUSCATINE WILTON WILTON LGN 0643 1 HENRY WINFIELD WINFIELD LGN 0184 6 MADISON WINTERSET GREEN-ROGERS LGN 0560 4 BUCHANAN WINTHROP DUNLAP-GRISWOLD-SCHAFFER MC LGN 0628 8 HANCOCK WODEN WODEN LGN 0143 7 HARRISON WOODBINE WEISS LGN 0157 5 CLARK WOODBURN HERNDON-OEHLERT LGN 0211 6 DALLAS WOODWARD LAURENS C SHULL LGN 0553 3 WRIGHT WOOLSTOCK WM A DOUGHTEN LGN 0259 2 JONES WYOMING WYOMING LGN 0116 6 STORY ZEARING ZEARING

Related American Legion News in Iowa



USA American Legion News

American Legion Day

When : Always September 16th
The American Legion was granted its federal charter by Congress on this day in 1919. It was established to support and assist veterans returning from World War I. Since then it has grown and supported veterans of all wars, and veterans of peacetime as well.

The American Legion currently has over 3 million member veterans, at more than 14,000 posts worldwide. They provide a social community and mutual aid to all members.
Source: http://www.holidayinsights.com/moreholidays/September/american-legion-day.htm


American Legion
Website


American Legion NewsCenter
Website

American Legion News - from Bloomberg
Website


Top 10 charities that support veterans

One of the most important aspects to investigate before giving to a veterans' charity—or any charitable organization—is how much of the money donated actually goes to the cause being supported, and how much is earmarked for administrative expenses. Several services—such as Charity Navigator, BBB Wise Giving Alliance, and Charity Watch—provide information about a charity's functions, finances, and management. These three services happen to be free, although others charge both the site user and the charity to be rated. Read more


1. Fisher House Foundation
Website


2. Thanks USA
Website


3. Disabled American Veterans (DAV) Charitable Service Trust
Website


4. Homes for Our Troops
Website


5. Puppies Behind Bars
Website


6. Wounded Warriors Family Support
Website


7. Navy-Marine Corps Relief Society
Website


8. USO
Website


9. Iraq and Afghanistan Veterans of America (IAVA)
Website


10. Hope for the Warriors
Website




American Legion Posts


VFW Posts